Hughes v. McCarthy
[…] Id. § 1396r–5(c)(2)(B), (f)(2), (g).

“The CSRA is considered unavailable to the institutionalized spouse in the eligibility determination, but all resources above the CSRA (excluding a small sum set aside as a personal allowance for the institutionalized spouse ...) must be spent before eligibility can be achieved.” Blumer, 534 U.S. at 482–83, 122 S.Ct. 962 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396r–5(c)(2)). However, a community spouse's income is not considered available to the institutionalized spouse for eligibility purposes, except in limited circumstances. See42 U.S.C. § 1396r–5(b). Moreover, “after the month in which an institutionalized spouse is determined to be eligible for benefits ..., no resources of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” Id. § 1396r–5(c)(4).

B.

A state plan must “comply with the provisions of [§ ] 1396p ... with respect to liens, adjustments and recoveries of medical assistance correctly paid, [ ] transfers of assets, and treatment of certain trusts.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(18) (internal footnote omitted).