Hughes v. Smith, 16709.
[…] He contends that those actions were in violation of his civil rights.

It is categorically admitted that the New Jersey laws of limitation govern here. And it is also conceded substantially that the two year statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 is applicable but, argues appellant, this evokes "the principle of strict construction * * * to the exclusion of other pertinent and relevant statutes."

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 reads:

"Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued."

What we have before us are alleged injuries to the plaintiff by police officers whose actions in inflicting such injuries are claimed to have been in violation of plaintiff's civil rights. In Rex v.