Hugler v. Local 689, Amalgamated Transit Union
[…] See ECF No. 13–28 at 5.2 Approximately 570 union members live outside the Washington. D.C., Maryland, and Northern Virginia areas. See id. The Union is a labor organization subject to the provisions of Title IV of the LMRDA, including Section 401(e), codified at 29 U.S.C. § 481(e), which governs notice of elections and eligibility to vote and run for office. Section 401(e) also mandates that a union conducts elections pursuant to the union's constitution and bylaws. 29 U.S.C. § 481(e).

The Union holds a general election for all offices every three years. ECF No. 13–3 at 37. The most recent election was held on December 2, 2015. See ECF No. 13–33 at 1. Under Section 401(e) of LMRDA. "[n]ot less than fifteen days prior to the election, notice thereof shall be mailed to each member at his [or her] last known home address." 29 U.S.C. § 481(e) ; see also 29 C.F.R. § 452.99. The Union's Local Bylaws also provide for a fifteen-day notice period. ECF No. 13–4 at 24 (Section 11(b)).