Hui Ho'Opulapula Nā Wai O Puna v. Dep't of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] Unlike HRS § 174C-46(at issue in Ko'olau Ag), HRS § 171-55 does not create a statutory avenue for appealing BLNR's decision to continue a permit.The Hui could not have appealed BLNR's decision under HRS § 91-14 because it was made during a public meeting, not after a contested case.[5] Such decisions are subject to declaratory judgments under HRS § 632-1, provided the other statutory elements are met; the HRS § 632-1(b) proviso that "[w]here however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed" doesn't apply here.