Hui Ho'Opulapula Nā Wai O Puna v. Dep't of Land & Nat. Res.
[…] Id. at 492-93, 927 P.2d at 1375-76(emphasis added).

Here, BLNR's decision to continue KIUC's revocable permit was made under HRS § 171-55 in a public meeting.SeeCarmichael v. Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 150 Hawai'i 547, 563, 506 P.3d 211, 227(2022)(stating that "HRS§ 171-55 potentially authorized the BLNR to continue the revocable permits").HRS § 171-55(2011) provided:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public auction, under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed by the board.A permit on a month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year periods.