Hulett v. First Nat. Bank and Trust Co. in Clinton
[…] Perry v. Green, 1970 OK 70, 468 P.2d 483, 488-489. With these standards in mind we turn to a review of the matter.

PART II. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND.

¶4 Dorothy died in March 1987. In November 1987 Egon was sentenced in the District Court of Custer County to life imprisonment after his conviction for the first degree murder of his mother. By virtue of Oklahoma's slayer statute, Egon became disqualified from taking any part of Dorothy's estate. Section 231 provides in relevant part:

No person who is convicted of murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, or manslaughter in the first degree, as defined by the laws of this state, or the laws of any other state or foreign country, of having taken, caused, or procured another to take, the life of an individual, shall inherit from the victim, or receive any interest in the estate of the victim, or take by devise or legacy, or as a designated beneficiary of an account or security which is a POD or TOD designation, or as a surviving joint tenant, or by descent or distribution, from the victim, any portion of the victim's estate; and no beneficiary of any policy of insurance or certificate of membership issued by any benevolent association or organization, payable upon the death ... of any person, who in like manner takes, causes, or procures to be taken, the life upon which such policy or certificate is issued ... shall take the proceeds of such policy or certificate; but in every instance mentioned in this section all benefits that would accrue to any such person upon the death ... of the person whose life is thus taken ... shall become subject to distribution among the other heirs of such deceased person according to the laws of descent and distribution.... 3