Hulsey v. State
[…] , and purported to charge him under count two with reckless endangerment, see § 13A–6–24, Ala.Code 1975.

Count one of the second indictment read:

“The Grand Jury of said County charge that, before the finding of this indictment, Wallace Ray Hulsey, whose name is otherwise unknown to the Grand Jury, did on or about April 28, 2009, manufacture methamphetamine to-wit: did possess one pot cook,1 alcohol, drain opener, cloth filters, pill grinders, plastic funnels, fertilizer and salt, in violation of Section 13A–12–217 of the Code of Alabama

.”

(C.30.) Section 13A–12–217, Ala.Code 1975

, provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance in the second degree if, except as otherwise authorized in state or federal law, he or she does any of the following:
(1) Manufactures a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I to V, inclusive.
(2) Possesses precursor substances as determined in Section 20–2–181, in any amount with the intent to unlawfully manufacture a controlled substance.”

Count two of the second indictment read: