Hulsh v. Hulsh
[…] The ensuing judgment of the trial court nullified all bequests to Marcella Brosilow Hulsh and Fred Brosilow, declared the residuary trust void, and awarded the residuary estate to the decedent's mother as the sole surviving ascendant beneficiary under the laws of descent and distribution. Marcella and Fred have appealed.

I. The Antenuptial Agreement

We have no difficulty in deciding that the language of the antenuptial agreement was sufficient to waive Marcella's rights to take under the provisions of Sheldon Hulsh's will. 1 Section 731.005(1), Florida Statutes (1975) (currently § 732.702(1), Fla.Stat. (1981)), provides:

"The right of election of a surviving spouse and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partly, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the waiving party. Unless it provides to the contrary, a waiver of 'all rights,' or equivalent language, in the property or estate of a present or prospective spouse, or a complete property settlement entered into after, or in anticipation of, separation, dissolution of marriage, or divorce, is a waiver of all rights to elective share, homestead property, exempt property, and family allowance by each spouse in the property of the other and a renunciation by each of all benefits that would otherwise pass to either from the other by intestate succession or by the provisions of any will executed before the waiver or property settlement."