Hulsh v. Hulsh
[…] After a non-jury trial, the lower court found in pertinent part:
....
The ensuing judgment of the trial court nullified all bequests to Marcella Brosilow Hulsh and Fred Brosilow, declared the residuary trust void, and awarded the residuary estate to the decedent's mother as the sole surviving ascendant beneficiary under the laws of descent and distribution. Marcella and Fred have appealed.
We have no difficulty in deciding that the language of the antenuptial agreement was sufficient to waive Marcella's rights to take under the provisions of Sheldon Hulsh's will. 1 Section 731.005(1), Florida Statutes (1975) (currently § 732.702(1), Fla.Stat. (1981)), provides:
The antenuptial agreement explicitly waives "all rights" to the "property of the other," which waiver, by virtue of the statute, constitutes "a renunciation by each of all benefits that would otherwise pass to either from the other ... by the provisions of any will executed before the waiver ...." The agreement contains as well the equivalent language "relinquishing any interest each has in the estate of the other," and has no provision which diminishes the breadth of the waiver.