Hultzman v. Weinberger, 73-1917.
[…] This appeal followed. We reverse.
In drafting the Medicare legislation, Congress provided for benefits for "inpatient hospital services." 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a)(1). This section contains only one condition: benefits are not payable beyond a maximum number of days in the hospital.2 This limitation on the reimbursable length of stay is reinforced by a requirement that a "spell of illness" would continue until sixty days after discharge, thereby precluding coverage of a rehospitalization during that period. 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(a)(2).
The Medicare statute defines "inpatient hospital services" as follows:
Certain "conditions of and limitations on payment for services" are provided in 42 U.S.C. § 1395f. First, payment is conditional upon a physician certifying "that such services are required to be given on an inpatient basis for such individual's medical treatment, or that inpatient diagnostic study is medically required and such services are necessary for such purpose. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(a)(3). The first such certification is to be made no later than the 20th day of the hospitalization and periodic recertifications are necessary thereafter. The legislative history reveals the importance Congress attached to the physician's certification: