Humane Soc. of U.S. v. Kempthorne
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(A)-(E).

The ESA further instructs FWS to monitor the status of listed species and, when appropriate, to reclassify or delist species. See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(c). The same five factors that determine whether a species is endangered or threatened also determine whether threats to a species have been diminished or removed to the point that reclassification or delisting is appropriate. See id. § 1533(c)(2); see also 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d). FWS is required to make listing determinations "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).

2. Distinct Population Segments

The ESA authorizes FWS to list, delist and reclassify "species."