Humane Society of U.S. v. Kempthorne
[…] See TVA v. Hill, 437 U.S. at 174, 98 S.Ct. 2279 ("[E]xamination of the language, history, and structure of the [ESA] indicates beyond doubt that Congress intended endangered species to be afforded the highest of priorities.").

Section 9 of the ESA makes it unlawful to "take any [endangered] species within the United States or the territorial sea of the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). To "take" an endangered species is defined by the ESA to include "to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). Pursuant to Section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A), the Secretary of the Interior "may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall prescribe-any act otherwise prohibited by [Section 9] of this title for scientific purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species, including, but not limited to, acts necessary for the establishment and maintenance of experimental populations pursuant to subsection (j) of this section." Section 10(a)(1)(A) permits are generally referred to as either "scientific" or "recovery" permits. See Nat'l Ass'n of Home Builders v. Norton, 298 F.Supp.2d 68, 72 (D.D.C.2003), aff'd, 415 F.3d 8 (D.C.Cir. 2005).