Humbert v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] The statement must have a brief summary that is not part of the insurance contract and that describes what uninsured motorist coverage provides and what the underinsured coverage provides. The summary must also state the price for coverage with limits equal to the named insured's bodily injury liability limits and the price for coverage with the lower limits the named insured requested. The statement remains in force until a named insured rescinds the statement in writing or until the motor vehicle bodily injury liability limits are changed.

OR. REV. STAT. § 742.502(2)(b). The statute provides that "[a] statement electing lower limits need not be signed if . . . the policy is . . . renewed . . . or replaced by the same insurer . . . unless the liability limits of the policy are changed." OR. REV. STAT. § 742.502(2)(c).