Humble Pipe Line Company v. THE UNITED STATES
[…] The Internal Revenue Service, in assessing the deficiency mentioned in the preceding paragraph, purported to act under the authority of Sections 3402 and 3403 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. §§ 3402, 3403 (1958)). Section 3402 provided in 1961 that every employer "making payment of wages" should deduct and withhold "upon such wages" a tax computed at the rate of 18 percent (after taking an employee's exemptions into account). Section 3403 declared that "The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld * * *."