Humes v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] ¶8 Following a five-day trial, the jury determined FIE and Mid-Century did not violate the UTPA and that the insurance companies had a reasonable basis in law or fact for their conduct while negotiating Humes’ claims. See § 33-18-242(5), MCA. Humes moved for a new trial under M. R. Civ. P. 59, arguing she did not receive a fair trial because the District Court's exclusion of the $220,000 and $320,000 numerical values prevented her from proving her claim under § 33-18-201(13), MCA, which provides that an insurer violates the UTPA if it "fail[s] to promptly settle claims, if liability has become reasonably clear, under one portion of the insurance policy coverage in order to influence settlements under other portions of the insurance policy coverage." Humes again argued the excluded values showed "the degree to which FIE significantly undervalued [her] injury." The District Court denied Humes’ motion, reiterating its trial rulings. Humes appeals.

STANDARDS OF REVIEW