Hung ex rel. Situated v. Idreamsky Tech. Ltd., 15-CV-2514 (JPO)
[…] This bar on removal is subject to two exceptions. First, the Securities Act includes an explicit exception to the general prohibition on removal "as provided in section 77p(c)." As the Supreme Court has explained in considered dicta, "removal jurisdiction under subsection (c) is . . . restricted to . . . actions defined by subsection (b) [of section 77(p)]." Kircher v. Putnam Funds Tr., 547 U.S. 633, 643-44 (2006); see, e.g., Niitsoo v. Alpha Nat. Res., Inc., 902 F. Supp. 2d 797, 802-04 (S.D.W. Va. 2012). Section 77p(b), in turn, precludes certain securities class actions that are "based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof." 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b). Together, these provisions function to allow removal, followed by dismissal, of certain state class actions.