Hunnicutt v. Sewell
[…] These functions, Plaintiff argues, are purely administrative—not judicial—in nature. See Forrester v. White, 484 U.S. 219, 227, 108 S.Ct. 538, 98 L.Ed.2d 555 (1988) (stating that "[a]dministrative decisions, even though they may be essential to the very functioning of the courts, have not similarly been regarded as judicial acts"). We are not persuaded that the alleged functions in the present case are merely administrative acts.

{10} According to the Children's Code, NMSA 1978, §§ 32A-1-1 to -24-5 (1993, as amended through 2009), the appointment, oversight, and withdrawal of counsel are within the control of the court. Section 32A-3B-8(C) provides that "[i]n proceedings on a petition alleging a family in need of court-ordered services, the court shall appoint ... an attorney for a child fourteen years of age or older at the inception of the proceedings." In an abuse and neglect proceeding, the court is specifically required to oversee an appointed attorney's performance: "The court shall assure that ... the child's attorney zealously represents the child." Section 32A-4-10(F).