Hunt ex rel. Chiovari v. Dart
[…] Plaintiff contends that she can amend her complaint to name the officers once she has satisfied herself of their identities, and that the amendment will relate back to the original (timely filed) complaint under Rule 15(c).1

I.

DISCUSSION
A. The Applicable Statutes of Limitations

The applicable statute of limitations for plaintiffs state law claims is one year. It is found in the Illinois Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act ("the Act"), 745 ILCS 10/8-101, which provides that:

(a) No civil action other than an action described in subsection (b) may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued ...

* * *

(c) For purposes of this Article, the term "civil action" includes any action, whether based upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.

Plaintiffs federal claim under § 1983 is governed by a two-year statute of limitations.