Hunt Foods and Industries, Inc. v. FTC
[…] Neither with regard to section 3 investigations nor section 6(a) investigations is a complaint proceeding a pre-requisite. As previously indicated, the propriety of conducting an investigation prior to the filing of a complaint is to be implied from the use of the words "shall have reason to believe" in section 11 of the Clayton Act and section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.

The first paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 49, provides that for the purposes of that act "the commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation." The Commission's subpoena power under section 9 of the Federal Trade Commission Act is not limited to proceedings under that act, but also extends to proceedings under the Clayton Act. Federal Trade Commission v. Tuttle, 2 Cir., 244 F.2d 605, 610; Federal Trade Commission v.