Hunt v. St. Louis Housing Authority, 39411
[…] Louis Housing Authority, that upon his discharge he requested a service letter pursuant to the statute, that the letter issued to him by defendant failed to state the true reason for his dismissal and that such failure prevented him from obtaining similar employment and thereby caused him great mental and emotional distress. As noted, defendant's motion to dismiss this petition was sustained, on the grounds that § 290.140 does not permit a service letter suit to be brought against a municipal corporation.

Section 290.140 provides that:

"Whenever any employee of any corporation doing business in this state shall be discharged or voluntarily quit the service of such corporation, it shall be the duty of the superintendent or manager of said corporation, upon the written request of such employee to him, if such employee shall have been in the service of said corporation for a period of at least ninety days, to issue to such employee a letter, duly signed by such superintendent or manager, setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee has quit such service; and if any such superintendent or manager shall fail or refuse to issue such letter to such employee when so requested by such employee, such superintendent or manager shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine in any sum not exceeding five