Huntco Pawn Holdings, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Def.
[…] The 2006 Report concluded that "[p]redatory lending practices are prevalent and target military personnel," and recommended that Congress pass various "protections against predatory lending to Service members." Id. at 4, 45. The 2006 Report addressed three types of high-cost, short-term loans: "payday, car title, and tax refund anticipation loans." Id. at 4.

In response, Congress enacted the MLA. The MLA prohibits extensions of "consumer credit" to covered members of the Military and their dependents that "impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent." 10 U.S.C. § 987(a) - (b).2 A lender who violates the MLA is subject to civil liability, including actual damages, punitive damages and costs. Id. at § 987(f)(5). "A person may not be held liable," however, "if the person shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error." Id. at § 987(f)(5)(D). Violations are also punishable as misdemeanors, but only if a creditor "knowingly violates" the statute. Id. at § 987(f)(1).

Congress directed the Secretary of Defense to prescribe various regulations to "carry out" the MLA. Id. at § 987(h).