Hunter v. SCL Health-Front Range, Inc.
[…] ¶ 5 Having dismissed all remaining defendants who had not been dismissed by stipulation, the district court entered final judgment against plaintiffs. Plaintiffs appeal the district court's judgment as to Scism and the hospital.

II. Applicable Law and Standard of Review

¶ 6 In every action for damages or indemnity based on the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional, the plaintiff's attorney must file with the court "a certificate of review for each ... licensed professional named as a party." § 13-20-602(1)(a). The certificate of review must be filed "within sixty days after the service of the complaint ... unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown." § 13-20-602(1)(a). "The purpose of the certificate of review requirement is to demonstrate that the plaintiff has consulted with a person who has expertise in the area and that the expert consulted has concluded that the claim does not lack substantial justification." Baumgarten v.