Hunter v. SHIRE US, INC.
[…] Motion, 1/11/08, at ¶ 10. Appellant maintained that Philadelphia County constituted a vexatious or oppressive forum for it. Following Appellee's response, the motion was denied by order entered February 14, 2008. After the court refused Appellant's request for certification for interlocutory review, we granted Appellant the right to interlocutory review. See Order of Superior Court, 5/20/08, at 1.

¶ 7 We first review the propriety of the trial court's refusal to dismiss this action under § 5322(e), which states, "when a tribunal finds that in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum, the tribunal may stay or dismiss the matter in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." Appellant maintains that this action should be re-filed in Georgia under this provision. It notes that Appellee's medication was prescribed and taken in Georgia and that he resides in that state.