Hunter v. Sisco
[…] Duffy v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 490 Mich. 198, 204, 805 N.W.2d 399 (2011). The statutory exceptions must be narrowly construed. Maskery v. Univ. of Mich. Bd. of Regents, 468 Mich. 609, 614, 664 N.W.2d 165 (2003). A plaintiff bringing suit against the government must plead in avoidance of governmental immunity. Odom [ v. Wayne Co., 482 Mich. 459, 478–479, 760 N.W.2d 217 (2008) ].

This case requires our interpretation of the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1405, which provides: “Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner ....” As our Supreme Court explained in Lash v. Traverse City, 479 Mich. 180, 187, 735 N.W.2d 628 (2007):

When interpreting a statute, our primary obligation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature.