Hunters United for Sunday Hunting v. Pa. Game Comm'n
[…] Gregory R. Neuhauser, Office of Attorney General, Harrisburg, PA, for Defendants.

MEMORANDUM

YVETTE KANE, District Judge.

Defendants, the Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl Roe, and Pennsylvania Attorney General Kathleen Kane, move the Court to dismiss Plaintiffs Kathy Davis and Hunters United for Sunday Hunting's amended complaint. (Doc. No. 10.) For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant Defendants' motion.

I. BACKGROUND1

This case concerns the constitutionality of Section 2303(a) of the Pennsylvania Game and Wildlife Code, which makes it “unlawful for any person to hunt for any furbearer or game on Sunday.” 34 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 2303(a).