Huntington Ingalls Indus., Inc. v. Eason
[…] Under the LHWCA, temporary partial disability compensation cannot be paid for a period longer than five years. Id.

Once the claimant is classified in a particular disability category, he need not necessarily remain in such category. Benge, 687 F.3d at 1185. This is so because permanent/temporary and total/partial are fluid concepts and not “cast in stone.” Id. at 1186. Reclassification of a disability requires a showing of a “change[ ] [in] circumstances.” Id. at 1185 ; see also 33 U.S.C. § 922 (providing that, with certain time limits, “on the ground of a change in conditions ..., the deputy commissioner may ..., whether or not a compensation order has been issued ..., review a compensation case ... [and] issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation”). For example, a claimant with a permanent partial disability may become permanently totally disabled or temporarily totally disabled if his injury worsens and renders him permanently or temporarily totally disabled.