Huntington Ingalls Indus., Inc. v. Eason
[…] See generally id. § 907 (medical services and supplies to treat injury), id. § 908 (compensation for disability), id. § 909 (compensation for death). Like other worker's “compensation regimes—limited liability for employers; certain, prompt recovery for employees—the LHWCA requires that employers pay [disability] benefits voluntarily, without formal administrative proceedings.” Roberts v. Sea–Land Servs., Inc., ––– U.S. ––––, 132 S.Ct. 1350, 1354, 182 L.Ed.2d 341 (2012) ; see also 33 U.S.C. § 904 (“Every employer shall be liable for and shall secure the payment to his employees of the compensation payable under sections 907, 908, and 909 of this title.”).

The LHWCA defines [d]isability,” in pertinent part, as “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(10).