Huntsinger v. BNSF Ry. Co., A156588
[…] See Urie v. Thompson , 337 U.S. 163, 188-89, 69 S.Ct. 1018, 93 L.Ed. 1282 (1949) (so stating with respect to the LIA's predecessor statute, the Boiler Inspection Act (BIA), former 45 USC §§ 23 - 34 (1946), repealed by Pub. L. 103-272, § 7(b), 108 Stat. 1379 (1994) ).4

A rail worker may rely upon an LIA violation to establish his employer's negligence as a matter of law only if the injury-causing locomotive was "in use" at the time of the injury.5 See 49 USC § 20701 (providing, in relevant part, that a "railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances" are, among other things, "in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury"); Wright v. Ark. & Mo. R.R. Co. , 574 F.3d 612, 620 (8th Cir. 2009) ; McGrath v. Consol. Rail Corp. , 136 F.3d 838, 842 (1st Cir. 1998) ; Crockett v. Long Island R.R. , 65 F.3d 274, 277 (2d Cir. 1995).6