Hurem v. Tavares
[…] Id. The existence of probable cause is therefore an absolute defense to a § 1983 claim for false arrest. As we often have observed, [p]robable cause to make an arrest exists when a reasonable person confronted with the sum total of the facts known to the officer at the time of the arrest would conclude that the person arrested has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime.” Venson v. Altamirano, 749 F.3d 641, 649 (7th Cir.2014). The defendants contend they had probable cause to arrest Hurem for criminal trespass to real property. See 720 ILCS 5/21–3(a)(1) (crime occurs when a person “knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building”).

Hurem offers two reasons to reject that conclusion.