Huron Mountain Club v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs.
[…] Babler v. Futhey, 618 F.3d 514, 520 (6th Cir. 2010). "However, the district court's ultimate determination as to whether the four preliminary injunction factors weigh in favor of granting or denying preliminary injunctive relief is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Id. (quoting Cleaning Network, LLC v. Tenke Corp., 511 F.3d 535, 541 (6th Cir. 2007)).

III.

Although HMC seeks to compel the Corps to act under the RHA and CWA, HMC did not bring a citizen suit against Kennecott under the CWA. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1) ("[A]ny citizen may commence a civil action on his own behalf against any person . . . who is alleged to be in violation of an effluent standard or limitation under this chapter [the CWA] . . . .").2 Instead, HMC brought this action under the APA and Mandamus Act, alleging that the Corps' "decision" not to "fulfill its permitting responsibilities" in regard to Kennecott's purported violations of the RHA and CWA is reviewable by the court.