Hurry v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] 589 F.Supp.3d 106

The Court will, accordingly, GRANT Hurry's motion for summary judgment in part, Dkt. 23, as to Count II; will DENY her motion as to Count I; will DENY the FDIC's cross-motion for summary judgment, Dkt. 24, as to Count II; will GRANT the FDIC's motion as to Count I; and will DISMISS Count III as premature.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Under the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3641, 3683–87 (codified as amended at 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j) ), a person may not "acquire control of any insured depository institution" unless "the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days’ prior written notice of [the] proposed acquisition," and, "within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition," 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(1). The 60-day period, however, is not cast in stone. To start, the agency may, in its discretion, extend the disapproval period for "an additional 30 days." Id.