Hurry v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] (C) the agency has been unable to complete the investigation of an acquiring party under paragraph (2)(B) because of any delay caused by, or the inadequate cooperation of, such acquiring party; or

(D) the agency determines that additional time is needed—

(i) to investigate and determine that no acquiring party has a record of failing to comply with the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of Title 31; or

(ii) to analyze the safety and soundness of any plans or proposals described in paragraph (6)(E) or the future prospects of the institution.

Id. § 1817(j)(1)(A)–(D). Thus, if the banking agency exercises its authority to extend the period of review to the maximum extent permitted by the CBCA, the agency has up to 180 days to disapprove an acquisition. "An acquisition may be made prior to expiration of the disapproval period," however, "if the agency issues written notice of its intent not to disapprove the action." Id. § 1817(j)(1). Alternatively, if the relevant time period runs without FDIC action on the written notice of proposed acquisition, the acquiring party is free to proceed.

Section 1817(j)(6) —or "Paragraph 6"—of the CBCA provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by regulation of the appropriate Federal banking agency, a notice filed pursuant to [the CBCA] shall contain," inter alia , the following information:

(A) The identity, personal history, business background and experience of each person by whom or on whose behalf the acquisition is to be made, including his material
...

To continue reading

Request your trial