Hurst v. State, No. 64A03-0710-CR-490.
[…] On appeal, Hurst challenges only his conviction and sentence for battery.

1.

Once again relying upon Fajardo, Hurst argues that the trial court erroneously denied his motion to dismiss the amended charges that were filed after the omnibus date. Hurst acknowledges that the legislature amended I.C. § 35-34-1-5 in response to Fajardo, but he asserts we must apply the version of the statute in effect at the time of the instant crime. The State, on the other hand, argues that we should apply the statute in effect at the time of trial.

At the time Hurst committed the instant offenses, I.C. § 35-34-1-5(a) permitted an amendment to the charging information at any time "because of any immaterial defect," and listed nine examples. Similarly, subsection (c) permitted "at any time before, during or after the trial, ... an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." Subsection (b), however, expressly limited the time for certain other amendments as follows: