Huss v. Gayden, 04-60962.
[…] The Husses also assert that the defendants abandoned the limitations defense by failing to list it as a contested issue of fact or law in the pretrial order. We disagree. The statute-of-limitations issue was sufficiently identified in the pretrial order as an issue of continuing concern. By including the defense as an additional matter that would affect disposition of the case, the defendants indicated an intent to pursue their limitations defense as a bar to the Husses' claims.

III

The parties agree that the statute governing limitations in this case is section 15-1-36 of the Mississippi Code, which provides that "no claim in tort may be brought" against a physician or arising out of the course of medical services "unless it is filed within two (2) years from the date the alleged act, omission or neglect shall or with reasonable diligence might have been first known or discovered."2 The Husses sued the defendants on June 30, 2000. There was no jury question submitted concerning the date the Husses' cause of action accrued; therefore, defendants can prevail on their statute of limitations defense only if the Husses' claims accrued before June 30, 1998 as a matter of law.