Huston v. Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System, s. 84-1084
[…] Under Sec. 3(a) of the Act, any company wishing to obtain control or ownership of a bank, and any bank wishing to place itself under the control or ownership of another company, must first obtain the Board's approval. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1842(a)(1), (a)(2). Initial approval by the Board is also required In addition to vesting these and other powers in the Board, Congress also chose to rely in part on state law to check undue concentration of banking resources. Section 7 of the Act reserves to the states a general power to regulate bank holding companies. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1846; Lewis v. BT Investment Managers, Inc., 447 U.S. at 48-49, 100 S.Ct. at 2022. Also, Sec. 3(d) of the Act--the Douglas Amendment--provides:

                when a bank holding company proposes to acquire "direct or indirect ownership or control of any voting shares of any bank if, after such acquisition, such company will directly or indirectly own or control more than 5 per centum of the voting shares of such bank."    12 U.S.C. Sec. 1842(a)(3).