Hutchcraft Van Service, Inc. v. City of Urbana Human Relations Commission
[…] Section 3(a) of FEPA defines an unfair employment practice to be:

"For any employer, because of the race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry or physical or mental handicap unrelated to ability of an individual, or an unfavorable discharge from military service, to refuse to hire, to segregate, or otherwise to discriminate against such individual with respect to hire, selection and training for apprenticeship in any trade or craft, tenure, terms or conditions of employment; or * * *." Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 48, par. 853(a).

The IHRA largely mirrors the language of FEPA. Section 1-102(A) of IHRA states the public policy of the State to be:

"To secure for all individuals within Illinois the freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, age, marital status, physical or mental handicap, or unfavorable discharge from military service in connection with employment, real estate transactions, access to financial credit, and the availability of public accommodations." Ill.Rev.Stat., 1980 Supp., ch. 68, par. 1-102(A).

Unlawful discrimination under IHRA is defined in section 1-103(Q) as: