Hutcherson v. State
[…] After the appellant entered his guilty plea, the matter was presented to a jury so that the jury could determine whether the State had proven its case against the appellant beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury returned a verdict of guilty, and the penalty phase proceedings began. By a vote of eleven to one, the jury recommended the death penalty. The trial court accepted the jury's recommendation and sentenced the appellant to death by electrocution.

The appellant's guilty plea was taken pursuant to the provisions of § 13A-5-42, Ala.Code 1975, which provides as follows:

"A defendant who is indicted for a capital offense may plead guilty to it, but the state must in any event prove the defendant's guilt of the capital offense beyond a reasonable doubt to a jury. The guilty plea may be considered in determining whether the state has met that burden of proof. The guilty plea shall have the effect of waiving all non-jurisdictional defects in the proceeding resulting in the conviction except the sufficiency of the evidence. A defendant convicted of a capital offense after pleading guilty to it shall be sentenced according to the provisions of Section 13A-5-43(d)."

This statute distinguishes a guilty plea entered in a capital case from a guilty plea entered in a noncapital case. We interpret the phrase "proceeding resulting in conviction" to mean the guilt phase of a capital trial.