Hutchins v. State
[…] State, 100 Nev. 245, 250, 681 P.2d 44, 47 (1984) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 27, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)) (emphasis in original). With these standards in mind, we review Hutchins' contentions concerning this issue.

A. Whether there was sufficient evidence to support the kidnapping conviction.

Hutchins argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for kidnapping, as the movement of the victim from the living area of her apartment to the closet or hall area did not increase the danger to the victim.

NRS 200.310(1) provides:

Every person who willfully seizes, confines ... or carries away any person by any means whatsoever with the intent to hold or detain, or who holds or detains, the person ... for the purpose of committing sexual assault ... or robbery upon or from the person ... is guilty of kidnaping in the first degree.

Tammy's testimony meets the requirements of this statute, showing that Hutchins seized, confined and carried her, intending to hold and detain her for the purpose of committing robbery and sexual assault.