Hutchinson County v. Fischer, 14976
[…] In re Estate of Hobelsberger, 85 S.D. 282, 181 N.W.2d 455 (1970).

DISCUSSION

ISSUE I: Did the trial court err by concluding that the Fischer's house was properly classified as a Class 6 + 5 residence by the Assessor? We hold that it did.

The Constitution of South Dakota, art. XI, Sec. 2, states that "[t]axes shall be uniform on all property of the same class, ... and the valuation of property for taxation purposes shall never exceed the actual value thereof." SDCL 10-6-33 provides that "[a]ll property shall be assessed at its true and full value in money[.]" "True and full value" is defined by SDCL 10-6-1(5) as "the usual cash selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied shall be at the time of the assessment[.]"