Hutchinson v. State
[…] The trial court reduced the fee for out-of-court work to $17,578.54 and the overhead expenses to $13,031.37. Again, the trial court gave no reason for the reductions other than a handwritten note on the fee declaration stating that the reduced amounts represented “60.25% of out of ct. hours.” As with the first fee declaration, the trial court did not explain why it selected 60.25 percent, nor does it appear that the trial court actually used 60.25 percent in reducing the amounts claimed by Hutchinson.
Hutchinson was appointed to represent Banks under § 15–12–21(a), Ala.Code 1975.3 At the times relevant to this appeal,§ 15–12–21(d), Ala.Code 1975, provided, in relevant part: 4
“(1) In cases where the original charge is a capital offense or a charge which carries a possible sentence of life without parole, there shall be no limit on the total fee.”
See also§ 15–12–6, Ala.Code 1975 (); Wright v. Childree, 972 So.2d 771, 781 (Ala.2006) ().