Hutton v. Davis
[…] From that award the state, the employer and the insurance fund appealed to the district court. No appeal was taken by the son or daughter of deceased. The district court affirmed the award, and the employer and insurance fund have attempted to appeal to this court from the judgment of affirmance.

No one has appeared herein as general guardian for Bobby Dean Hutton and no guardian ad litem has been appointed for him. I. C. A., sec. 5-306 contains the following:

"When an infant or an insane or incompetent person is a party, he must appear either by his general guardian or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court in which the action is pending in each case, or by a judge thereof, or a probate judge. "

The infant respondent, not having appeared by general guardian or by a guardian ad litem, is without legally constituted representation on this appeal. Following is the proof of service of notice of appeal to this court:

"(TITLE OF COURT AND CAUSE)