Huver v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0276-08-4 (Va. App. 3/10/2009), Record No. 0276-08-4
[…] The state statute had "substantially the same provision" as "[t]he federal Motor Carrier Act." Id. at 726-27, 69 S. Ct. at 842, 93 L. Ed. at 1008. In rejecting the Supremacy Clause challenge, the Court noted "there is no conflict in terms, and no possibility of conflict, for the state statute makes federal law its own in this particular." Id. at 735-38, 69 S. Ct. at 846-48, 93 L. Ed. at The existence of 26 U.S.C. § 5848 also does not implicitly preempt Code § 18.2-308.6. That federal statute, first enacted in 1968, provides as follows:

(a) General Rule. No information or evidence obtained from an application, registration, or records required to be submitted or retained by a natural person in order to comply with any provision of this chapter [establishing the NFRTR] or regulations issued thereunder, shall, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, be used, directly or indirectly, as evidence against that person in a criminal proceeding with respect to a violation of law occurring prior to or concurrently with the filing of the application or registration, or the compiling of the records containing the information or evidence.

(b) Furnishing False Information. Subsection (a) of this section shall not preclude the use of any such information or evidence in a prosecution or other action under any applicable provision of law with respect to the furnishing of false information.

26 U.S.C. § 5848 (2006) (enacted by the Gun Control Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-618, § 201, 82 Stat. 1227, 1232).