Huver v. Commonwealth, Record No. 0276-08-4 (Va. App. 3/10/2009), Record No. 0276-08-4
[…] JUDGE LARRY G. ELDER.

Lawrence L. Huver, III (appellant), appeals from his bench trial conviction for possessing a firearm silencer not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record, a federal registry established by federal law, see 26 U.S.C. § 5841 (2006), in violation of Virginia's Code § 18.2-308.6. On appeal, he contends Code § 18.2-308.6 violates the Supremacy Clause. He also contends the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to prove the silencer was not registered to him.1 We hold the appeal lacks merit, and we affirm.

I.

Code § 18.2-308.6 provides "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any firearm muffler or firearm silencer which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record [(NFRTR)]. A violation of this section shall be punishable as a Class 6 felony." See 1990 Va. Acts., ch. 413 (enacting Code § 18.2-308.6).