Huynh v. Sanchez
[…] Defendant Housing Authority of the County of Santa Clara ("HACSC") is a governmental entity, created under California state law, that participates in the federal Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program. Compl. ¶ 9. HACSC is a Public Housing Agency ("PHA") that administers the Section 8 program in Santa Clara County, California. Id. Defendant Alex Sanchez is the Executive Director of HACSC and is sued in his official capacity. Id. ¶ 8.

The Section 8 program is a federally funded program governed by federal regulation and administered by various state municipal entities. See Mot. at 3. 24 C.F.R. § 982 guides administration of Section 8 Housing. 24 C.F.R. § 982.402(a) requires that a PHA "establish subsidy standards that determine the number of bedrooms needed for families of different sizes and compositions." Federal regulations also provide guidelines for determining the number of bedrooms that families receiving Section 8 vouchers may need, requiring that PHA subsidy standards:

(1) . . . provide for the smallest number of bedrooms needed to house a family without overcrowding.