Huynh v. Walmart Inc.
[…] Bus. Staffing, Inc. v. Jackson Hot Oil Serv. , 401 S.W.3d 224, 236 (Tex. App. 2012) (citing Amstadt v. U.S. Brass Corp. , 919 S.W.2d 644, 649 (Tex. 1996) ; Doe v. Boys Clubs of Greater Dall., Inc. , 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995) ).

Huynh and Bustos allege that they "were consumers because they sought or acquired goods from Walmart," and that "Walmart committed an unconscionable act[.]" A consumer is defined by the Act as "an individual ... who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services[.]" TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(4). An unconscionable act in this context is defined as "an act or practice which, to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree." Id. § 17.45(5).