Hvass v. Graven
[…] The designation was made pursuant to statutory authority providing that:

"The chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit." Section 292(b), Title 28 U.S. C.A.

The powers that may be exercised by a district judge so designated and assigned are prescribed by statute. Section 296, Title 28 U.S.C.A. The statute, after providing that a designated and assigned judge shall have all powers of a judge of the court to which he is designated and assigned, provides that:

"A justice or judge who has sat by designation and assignment in another district or circuit may, notwithstanding his absence from such district or circuit or the expiration of the period of his designation and assignment, decide or join in the decision and final disposition of all matters submitted to him during such period and in the consideration and disposition of applications for rehearing or further proceedings in such matters."

As herein recited, immediately following petitioner's indictment Judge Graven referred the case to Judge Mickelson who was then acting under assignment to the Northern District of Iowa. Petitioner then presented to Judge Mickelson a motion to dismiss the indictment.