Su Hwa She v. Holder
[…] Gonzales, 479 F.3d 646, 650 (9th Cir.2007) (per curiam) ( ).
Asylum may not be granted to an alien who the Attorney General determines to have "firmly resettled in another country prior to arriving in the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(A)(vi) (2010); 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(2)(i)(B) (2010). An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arriving in the United States, she "entered another country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement." 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (2010). The definition of firm resettlement does not encompass an alien who can demonstrate that "his or her entry into that country was a necessary consequence of his or her flight from persecution, that he or she remained in that country only as long as was necessary to arrange onward travel, and that he or she did not establish significant ties in that country." Id. at § 208.15(a). So far as we are aware, based on the parties' briefs, Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") regulations do not define "significant ties" or otherwise elaborate on the interpretation of this exception.