Hyatt v. Hirshfeld
[…] The district court granted this motion in part, based on Mr. Hyatt's original victory in the district court. We subsequently vacated and remanded in Hyatt I , holding that the PTO had carried its initial burden of demonstrating prosecution laches. 998 F.3d at 1372. Accordingly, the PTO contends that Mr. Hyatt is not a prevailing party and therefore is not entitled to attorney's fees. Appellant's Br. 31.

Meanwhile, the PTO sought reimbursement of its expert witness fees in Hyatt I . Decision , 2020 WL 4219844, at *1. In an action under 35 U.S.C. § 145, "[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant," and the PTO cited an unbroken line of district court opinions awarding expert fees under the statute.