Hyatt v. Hirshfeld
[…] After our remand in Hyatt I , Mr. Hyatt cannot be considered a prevailing party. Our holding on this point will not come as a surprise to the district court. See Decision , 2020 WL 4219844, at *4 ("The Court acknowledges that the PTO has appealed its prosecution [laches] decision. If the PTO prevails on appeal, Mr. Hyatt will not be entitled to the fees the Court awards here." (citation omitted)). We vacate and remand for further proceedings in light of our decision in Hyatt I .

III

We next proceed to the central issue in this appeal: whether 35 U.S.C. § 145 ’s language that "[a]ll the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant" requires that the applicant pay the expert witness fees of the PTO. The district court held that the statute was not sufficiently explicit to overcome the presumption against fee-shifting, and we review that statutory interpretation de novo. Broadcast Innovation, L.L.C. v.