Hyatt v. U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
[…] Pennington Seed, Inc. v. Produce Exch. No. 299, 457 F.3d 1334, 1338 (Fed.Cir.2006). We review a district court's grant of summary judgment de novo, under the same standards applied by the district court. Star Fruits S.N.C. v. United States, 393 F.3d 1277, 1281 (Fed.Cir.2005). In an APA challenge, we consider whether the PTO's actions were arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 706(2) ).

Mr. Hyatt argues that the PTO's publication of the Requirements would violate § 122(a), because it would result in the disclosure of confidential information about his non-public pending applications. The PTO argues that § 122(a), which allows the Director to disclose information concerning pending patent applications where “necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director,” commits to the Director's discretion the authority to determine whether “special circumstances” exist.