Hyatt v. U.S. Patent & Trademark Office
[…] Hyatt's pending applications.3 Requirements copied into the prosecution history of these applications will become publicly available in the ordinary course of examination, pursuant to Rule 14(a)(1)(v).4 The disclosure of these Requirements will result in the disclosure of otherwise-confidential information about other, nonpublic applications.

In response to the PTO's issuance of the Requirements, Mr. Hyatt filed a series of petitions at the PTO seeking to expunge the confidential information in the Requirements. In these petitions, Mr. Hyatt relies on 35 U.S.C. § 122(a),5 which provides that the PTO shall keep applications confidential unless “necessary to carry out the provisions of an Act of Congress or in such special circumstances as may be determined by the Director.” The Director denied Mr. Hyatt's petitions, declaring it “necessary for proper examination of [Mr. Hyatt's] applications under 35 U.S.C. § 131 to include the otherwise-confidential information in the Requirements.