Hyde v. State
[…] "Rule 32.6(a), Ala.R.Crim.P., provides, in pertinent part:

"`[A Rule 32 petition] shall also be accompanied by the filing fee prescribed by law or rule in civil cases in the circuit court unless the petitioner applies for and is given leave to prosecute the petition in forma pauperis. ...

"`Upon receipt of the petition and the filing fee, or an order granting leave to the petitioner to proceed in forma pauperis, the clerk shall file the petition....'

"(Emphasis added [in Clemons].) Section 12-19-70, Ala.Code 1975, which governs civil filing fees, or docket fees, provides:

"`(a) There shall be a consolidated civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, collected from a plaintiff at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court or in district court.

"`(b) The docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship.