Hye v. State
[…] ¶ 7.Like most jurisdictions, Mississippi has long recognized that an offense alleged in the indictment (or accusatory pleading) may necessarily include one or more lesser offenses.Under Mississippi Code Section 99–19–5, the jury may convict the defendant of an “inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment ....”3This Court repeatedly has interpreted Section 99–19–5(and its predecessors) to “apply only to an inferior offense ‘necessarily included within the more serious offense.’ ”SeeHailey v. State,537 So.2d 411, 414(Miss.1988)citingSanders v. State,479 So.2d 1097, 1105(Miss.1985);Gillum v.