Hygienic Specialties Co. v. Salzman, Inc.
[…] Co., Long Island City, N. Y." The Hutzler-Salzman effort was successful, and before long more than a million Hutzler soap dishes were sold. Although Hygienic began to copy Hutzler's merchandising methods in early 1957,5 by this time it was unable to recapture a major portion of the expanded market for two-piece soap dishes. Its profits dropped substantially; and Hygienic brought the present action to recover damages.

Hygienic was required to comply with the provisions of 35 U.S.C. § 171 in order to obtain the monopoly benefits of our patent laws. The statute provides:

"Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
"The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided."