Hyland v. Simmons
[…] Public Service Coord. Transport v. State, 5 N.J. 196, 208-209, 74 A.2d 580 (1950). It cannot be seriously disputed that the public has an interest here which is in need of adequate representation, but the prosecutor was an unnecessary party plaintiff. His presence, however, in no way prejudiced defendant.

Defendant also moved for a dismissal based upon the running of the statute of limitations. Defendant's theory was and is that the conduct attributed to defendant was framed in the language of N.J.S.A. 2A:93-4 and 2A:93-6, and therefore the action was in reality one for a forfeiture, governed by the limitation periods set forth in N.J.S.A. 2A:14-10. This act provides that:

All actions at law brought for any forfeiture upon any penal statute made or to be made, shall be commenced within the periods of time prescribed: * * *.

The statute then recites four periods of time for the commencement of such actions, depending upon whether the recovery is limited to the State or to other entities. The maximum time permitted under any provision is two years.