Parties, Bankr. L. Rep. P 74,706 In re Irwin HYMAN; Janice Hyman, Debtors. Irwin HYMAN; Janice Hyman, Appellants, v. Gary A. PLOTKIN, Trustee, Appellee.
[…] they were still entitled to summary judgment.Their bankruptcy petition listed the value of the home as $415,000 and encumbrances as $347,611; the trustee never objected to these valuations.Assuming, as the Hymans would have us, that the trustee sold the home for $415,000 and the sale costs were 8%, or $33,200, this would leave only $34,189 after the encumbrances ($347,611) were paid off.Because this amount is below the Hymans' homestead exemption allowance of $45,000, they argue that California's homestead exemption statute does not allow the trustee to sell the homestead.SeeCal.Civ.Proc. § 704.800(a).

The flaw in the Hymans' argument is that it is not supported by the statutory language upon which they rely.Section 704.800 permits the forced sale of a homestead if its sale price "exceeds the amount of the homestead exemption plus any additional amount necessary to satisfy all liens and encumbrances on the property."There is no statutory requirement that the sale price also account for selling costs, 7 and there is no doubt that the formula contained in section 704.800 is satisfied.8