Hyman v. City of Gastonia
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938), Rule 41(b), not North Carolina's doctrine of abatement, should apply.

We have an obligation to inquire into jurisdictional issues sua sponte. Ridpath v. Bd. of Governors Marshall Univ., 447 F.3d 292, 304 (4th Cir.2006). Therefore, after we heard oral argument in this case, we directed the parties to submit supplemental briefs on whether we have the authority to consider Hyman's appeal in light of 28 U.S.C.A. § 2105 (West 1994) ("There shall be no reversal in the Supreme Court or a court of appeals for error in ruling upon matters in abatement which do not involve jurisdiction.").2

We now conclude that we lack jurisdiction to hear Hyman's appeal because the district court dismissed this case under North Carolina's doctrine of abatement. Although § 2105 has existed, with slightly different wording, since the Judiciary Act of 1789, see Stephens v. Monongahela Nat.